Macadamia Oil

Macadamia Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the Macadamia ternifolia tree followed by a full refining process to render oil that is light in color and mild in odor. The Macadamia tree is a Native Australian rainforest tree, which is evergreen and grows up to 15 meters high. It provides a seed (nut) that is used in confectionery, cooking and now finding its way into cosmetics and soap.

It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, and contains palmitoleic acid (promotes soft skin), as well as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It is popular as an emollient in skin and hair-care products, as well as tanning oils and lotions, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.

Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil absorbs slowly and will leave a sheen on the skin.

Should not be used by those with nut allergies.