Babassu Oil(c)NEIL PALMER PHOTOGRAPHY

Babassu is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil. Babassu Carrier Oil contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. This oil is refined without chemicals making it a wonderful addition to cosmetic products. Babassu Carrier Oil has similar properties as Coconut Oil and is increasingly used as a substitute for leave in products because in not comedogenic. It is a superior emollient for both dry and oily skin, and gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It can be used in many skin-care products such as soaps, creams, milks, lip balms, and hair-care products.