Ingredients

Our Promise

We believe in giving you honest products made with the best ingredients possible. All our products come with all ingredients listed. We use organic as much as possible. Always non GMO. We source cruelty free and fair trade ingredients. We also purchase from suppliers who support small farm holders. We are here to help, so please ask questions. If you have specific skin needs we can make recommendations.

Ingredients We Use

We use a wide range of oils and butters in our bath and beauty products. While all of them are great for the skin and hair, they each have their own role to play in the products that contain them. One of the benefits of making homemade bath and beauty products is having complete control of the ingredients.

We developed a descriptive list of ingredients we use to help inform and empower our customers. If you suffer from severe allergies to products such as nuts or gluten and you have concerns regarding specific ingredients and how it will affect your allergies, it’s always best to consult with your doctor before using any product. 

Almond Oil, Sweet

Prunus Dulcis

This nutrient-rich oil is suitable for all skin types. Almond Oil is recommended for chapped, itchy or irritated skin and is a popular inclusion for use in massage and general skin care formulations. A few drops in facial masks helps with facial dryness. Sweet Almond Oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities, low comedogenicity and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier for Essential Oils. Almond Oil works wonderfully in soaps.

Avocado Oil

Persea Americana

Avocado Oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for Essential Oils. Avocado is a rich, luxurious and nourishing oil, is a good addition for soap, creams and lotions. Avocado oil is excellent in hair and scalp formulas. It absorbs into the skin and scalp easily and is high in Vitamin A & E. It is good for dry and damaged skin.

Babassu Oil

Orbignya oleifera

Babassu is obtained from the kernels of the Babassu palm which is found in the southern regions of Brazil. Babassu Carrier Oil contains a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. This oil is refined without chemicals making it a wonderful addition to cosmetic products. Babassu Carrier Oil has similar properties as Coconut Oil and is increasingly used as a substitute for leave in products because in not comedogenic. It is a superior emollient for both dry and oily skin, and gently moisturizes the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It can be used in many skin-care products such as soaps, creams, milks, lip balms, and hair-care products.

Beef Tallow

Rendered beef fat. Tallow is rich in vitamin A and produces a creamy, hard, gentle, moisturizing bar of soap. It’s a particularly effective addition to shaving soap, where it imparts an unparalleled creaminess to the shaving lather. Though I do like to use tallow in some of my shaving soaps, most of my formulations are vegan friendly.

Castor Oil

Ricinus communis

Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, it is an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant that has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. Odorless to a light oily scent, it is massaged into nails and calluses, and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. In small amounts, it is added to soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms.

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree which grows in tropical regions. The butter is extracted from the seed kernels and is further refined to yield a tan/yellow colored butter with pleasant cocoa (chocolate-like) odor. A hard butter with steep melting curve ideal for body care products, particularly for soap and when thickness/hardness together with emollience is required. Cocoa Butter has wonderful skin softening and moisturizing properties, and can be used to make balms and creams thicker and harder, with or without beeswax. Aromatic and delightful, Cocoa Butter is naturally high in Vitamin E, antioxidants, and fatty acids, used to thicken and add a rich, creamy consistency to lipsticks, emollient creams, lotions, body butters and soaps.

Coconut Oil

Cocos nucifera

This is one of the oils for soap making that gives natural soap its lather. In its natural form it is very good for the skin. Natural Coconut Oil can be used in soaps, creams and lotions and is good for all skin types. It makes a hard bar with big bubbly lather – an absolute must for veggie soaps. Needs to be properly balanced with conditioning oils because it does such a good job of cleaning.

Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

Cocos nucifera

This gorgeous naturally fragrant oil is produced through a Cold Process extraction method and smells just like fresh coconuts. I prefer the extra virgin coconut oil when preparing body butters and lip balms.

Illipe Butter

Shorea Stenoptera

Illipe butter is obtained from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera, a tropical tree. It is extremely similar to the skin nourishing benefits and texture of cocoa butter, but it has a higher melting point, making it one of the hardest known cosmetic butters. Because of its density, it is an excellent choice to add to cold process soap recipes as it will help produce a firm bar, which will last longer in the shower. Other applications are lotion sticks, lip balms and body butters – as it gives to the finished product a nice “thick” (or hard) consistency when used at the proper ratio with other liquid oils.

Jojoba

Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba is unique in that it is a liquid wax not an oil: it is a cold pressed from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis which is found growing in arid areas throughout the world. Jojoba has been used for many years in skin care products, it is said to be closely related to human sebum and this makes it very compatible with our skin. Jojoba has a very good effect on the skin acting as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness.

Kokum Butter

Garcinia indica

Kokum Butter comes from the seeds of the Garcinia indica tree indigenous to India.

Kokum Butter is a firm, cream-coloured and stable vegetable butter, which exhibits a typical oily scent. It offers excellent emollient properties which promotes a healthy looking skin. It is quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel and is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition.

With its relatively high melt point, Kokum Butter liquefies slowly at skin temperature making it ideal for use in lipsticks and lip balms. It is also used in bar soaps, body butters, creams and conditioners.

Non-comedogenic (does not clog pores).

Macadamia Oil

Macadamia ternifolia

Macadamia Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds of the Macadamia ternifolia tree followed by a full refining process to render oil that is light in color and mild in odor. The Macadamia tree is a Native Australian rainforest tree, which is evergreen and grows up to 15 meters high. It provides a seed (nut) that is used in confectionery, cooking and now finding its way into cosmetics and soap.

It is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, and contains palmitoleic acid (promotes soft skin), as well as omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It is popular as an emollient in skin and hair-care products, as well as tanning oils and lotions, can be used in both massage and aromatherapy.

Macadamia Nut Carrier Oil absorbs slowly and will leave a sheen on the skin.

Cautions: Should not be used by those with nut allergies.

Mango Butter

Mangifera Indica

Mango Butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree grown in the sub-tropics of India and other parts of the world. From its seed a firm butter is rendered, suitable for soaps and cosmetics. Mango Butter is a great addition to soap formulations when hard soap bars with creamy lather are desired. Excellent for body products and lip balms due to its moisturizing properties. Rich and luxurious butter.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Limnanthes Alba

Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, emolliency and smooth, soft skin feel.

Olive Oil

Olea europaea

An oil with a long soaping history, olive oil provides great conditioning for the skin and is extremely mild. Great in a massage blend, scalp treatments. Makes what is known as Castille soap, which to be true to its name should be 100% Olive Oil. It makes for small, slimy compact lather when used alone.

The History of Olive Oil Soap
Soap making dates backs to the first century AD, with early written records describing how soap was produced in crude form by the Romans. Olive oil soap is thought to have originated in the eastern Mediterranean, which was historically known as the Levant. Here, the soap was referred to as Aleppo soap, after one of the main cities in the region where olive oil and laurel oil were mixed together and cured in bars.

The exact creation date of this sort of soap is unknown but there are rumors that olive oil soap was gifted to Queen Cleopatra and other monarchs during their reign, however these claims have not been substantiated with proof.

Olive oil-based soap is believed to date back to the 11th century, when bars were reputedly brought back to Europe by the Crusaders. After this time, production spread around the Mediterranean regions and the soap became known as Castile soap. Centuries later, olive oil became an essential ingredient in European soap making and remains so until this day among artisanal soap manufacturers.

Source: https://soap.club/blogs/blog/79515334-top-5-benefits-of-olive-oil-soap

Palm Oil

Elaeis guinensis

As an ingredient, palm oil contributes to the hardness of soap – how long the bars last. It also adds to the soap’s lathering properties. Overall, it’s a prime contributor to a great organic soap.

We are aware of the controversies that exist regarding the use of palm oil. While any people prefer to boycott it entirely to avoid the threats the industry imposes, we personally prefer to support the efforts of suppliers who work exclusively with organic, fair-trade farms and, in doing so, supporting a more sustainable future for palm oil production.

Palm Kernel Oil

Elaeis guinensis

Expeller pressed from the kernels of the palm tree fruit. It is very similar to Coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, which allows it to produce a hard soap with good lather. The difference between Palm Kernel and Palm Oil is that Palm Kernel Oil is white and has a high melting point. Regular Palm oil is more yellow and has a lower melting point. The higher the melt point, the harder the oil, and the harder your soap will be.

Rice Bran Oil

Oryza sativa

Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be more effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin, where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.

Rosehip Oil, Pure

Rosa Canina

Cold Pressed Rosehip Oil is high in vitamin A and is classified as a base or fixed oil, which means it can be used directly on the skin. Rosehip Oil is very useful for very dry, and damaged skin, is non-greasy, absorbed quickly and is safe to apply directly, even on sensitive skin. We use it mainly for lotions and creams.

Safflower Oil

Carthamus Tinctorius

Safflower Carrier Oil is the first choice among manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturizing oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed. A very light, silky and gentle oil that promotes a stable lather in soap.

Sal Butter

Shorea Robusta

Is an ideal product to use for skin and hair conditioning. It is a popular material for cosmetic manufacturers and is commonly used in a number of creams, balms and bar soaps. Sal butter is believed to promote skin elasticity and treat dry skin and damaged hair. It has a higher melting point, close to the temperature of the human skin, which allows it to easily smooth into the skin.

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii

One of the most renowned soaping and cosmetic butters in existence (for good reason), shea butter is an off-white, fairly soft, vegetable butter derived from the fruit of karite tree. It’s full of vitamins A, E, and F, all of which promote skin and hair regeneration, shea butter provides deep conditioning for the skin and hair. Soap with shea butter have a rich, creamy lather.

Sunflower Oil

Helianthus Annuus

Organic Sunflower Oil has high amounts of Vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals, and also has beneficial amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. By all accounts it is a great product for the skin, its excellent smoothening properties and long shelf life make it ideal for cosmetic preparations.

Stearic Acid

This is an acid that is found in oils and butters, most prominently in shea, mango, kokum, cocoa butters, beef tallow and soy wax. It adds creaminess and hardness to soap. I use this mostly in my shaving soaps.

Vegetable Glycerin

A viscous, clear, emollient humectant derived from vegetable lipids. Glycerin is a byproduct of soap-making and is naturally present in soap (however, big soap companies deliberately remove the glycerin from their soap to sell separately). It’s highly moisturizing and does not saponify (turn into soap). Where extra glycerin really shines, though, is in shaving soap, where its humectant properties help keep your beard nice and hydrated throughout the shave. In addition, glycerin makes shaving lather stronger and less subject to breakdown.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration nor is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

1 DAY ESTIMATED RESPONSE TIME

We're Here to Help